The Roman Calendar for A.D. 2000
January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December

January, 2000

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God
SOLEMNITY
2
Epiphany of the Lord
SOLEMNITY
3
Monday after Epiphany
Weekday
4
Elizabeth Ann Seton
Memorial
5
John Neumann, B
Memorial
6
Bl. Andre Bessette, Rel
Opt. Mem.
7
Raymond of Penyafort, P
Opt. Mem.
8
Saturday after Epiphany
Weekday
9
Baptism of the Lord
Feast
10
Monday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
11
Tuesday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
12
Wednesday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Hilary, B & D
Opt. Mem.
14
Friday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
15
Saturday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
16
Second Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
17
Anthony, Ab
Memorial
18
Tuesday of the Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
Wednesday of the Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
20
Fabian, Po & M; Sebastian, M
Opt. Mem.
21
Agnes, V & M
Memorial
22
Vincent, De & M
Opt. Mem.
23
Third Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
24
Francis de Sales, B & D
Memorial
25
Conversion of St. Paul, Ap
Feast
26
Timothy and Titus, Bb
Memorial
27
Angela Merici, V
Opt. Mem.
28
Thomas Aquinas, P & D
Memorial
29
Saturday of the Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
30
Fourth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
31
John Bosco, P
Memorial
Back to top

February, 2000

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Tuesday of the Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
2
Presentation of the Lord
Feast
3
Blase, B & M; Ansgar, B
Opt. Mem.
4
Friday of the Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
5
Agatha, V & M
Memorial
6
Fifth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
7
Monday of the Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
8
Jerome Emiliani
Opt. Mem.
9
Wednesday of the Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
10
Scholastica, V
Memorial
11
Our Lady of Lourdes
Opt. Mem.
12
Saturday of the Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Sixth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
14
Cyril, monk, and Methodius, B
Memorial
15
Tuesday of the Sixth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
16
Wednesday of the Sixth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
17
Seven Founders of the Order of Servites
Opt. Mem.
18
Friday of the Sixth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
Saturday of the Sixth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
20
Seventh Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
21
Peter Damian, B & D
Opt. Mem.
22
Chair of Peter, Ap
Feast
23
Polycarp, B & M
Memorial
24
Thursday of the Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
25
Friday of the Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
26
Saturday of the Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
Eighth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
28
Monday of the Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
29
Tuesday of the Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
Back to top

March, 2000

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Wednesday of the Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
2
Thursday of the Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
3
Bl. Katharine Drexel, V
Opt. Mem.
4
Casimir
Opt. Mem.
5
Ninth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
6
Monday of the Ninth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
7
Perpetua and Felicity, Mm
Memorial
8
Ash Wednesday
Weekday
9
Frances of Rome, Rel
Commem.
10
Friday after Ash Wednesday
Weekday
11
Saturday after Ash Wednesday
Weekday
12
First Sunday of Lent
Sunday
13
Monday of the First Week of Lent
Weekday
14
Tuesday of the First Week of Lent
Weekday
15
Wednesday of the First Week of Lent
Weekday
16
Thursday of the First Week of Lent
Weekday
17
Patrick, B
Commem.
18
Cyril of Jerusalem, B & D
Commem.
19
Second Sunday of Lent
Sunday
20
Joseph, Husband of Mary
SOLEMNITY
21
Tuesday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
22
Wednesday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
23
Turibius de Mogrovejo, B
Commem.
24
Friday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
25
Annunciation
SOLEMNITY
26
Third Sunday of Lent
Sunday
27
Monday of the Third Week of Lent
Weekday
28
Tuesday of the Third Week of Lent
Weekday
29
Wednesday of the Third Week of Lent
Weekday
30
Thursday of the Third Week of Lent
Weekday
31
Friday of the Third Week of Lent
Weekday
Back to top

April, 2000

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Saturday of the Third Week of Lent
Weekday
2
Fourth Sunday of Lent
Sunday
3
Monday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
4
Isidore, B & D
Commem.
5
Vincent Ferrer, P
Commem.
6
Thursday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
7
John Baptist de la Salle, P
Commem.
8
Saturday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
9
Fifth Sunday of Lent
Sunday
10
Monday of the Fifth Week of Lent
Weekday
11
Stanislaus, B & M
Commem.
12
Wednesday of the Fifth Week of Lent
Weekday
13
Martin I, Po & M
Commem.
14
Friday of the Fifth Week of Lent
Weekday
15
Bl. Damien Joseph de Veuster, P
Commem.
16
Palm Sunday
Sunday
17
Monday of Holy Week
Holy Week
18
Tuesday of Holy Week
Holy Week
19
Wednesday of Holy Week
Holy Week
20
Holy Thursday
Triduum
21
Good Friday
Triduum
22
Easter Vigil
Triduum
23
Easter Sunday
SOLEMNITY
24
Monday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
25
Tuesday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
26
Wednesday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
27
Thursday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
28
Friday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
29
Saturday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
30
Second Sunday of Easter
SOLEMNITY
Back to top

May, 2000

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Joseph the Worker
Opt. Mem.
2
Athanasius, B & D
Memorial
3
Philip & James, Ap
Feast
4
Thursday of the Second Week of Easter
Weekday
5
Friday of the Second Week of Easter
Weekday
6
Saturday of the Second Week of Easter
Weekday
7
Third Sunday of Easter
Sunday
8
Monday of the Third Week of Easter
Weekday
9
Tuesday of the Third Week of Easter
Weekday
10
Wednesday of the Third Week of Easter
Weekday
11
Thursday of the Third Week of Easter
Weekday
12
Nereus and Achilleus, Mm; Pancras, M
Opt. Mem.
13
Saturday of the Third Week of Easter
Weekday
14
Fourth Sunday of Easter
Sunday
15
Isidore, Farmer
Opt. Mem.
16
Tuesday of the Fourth Week of Easter
Weekday
17
Wednesday of the Fourth Week of Easter
Weekday
18
John I, Po & M
Opt. Mem.
19
Friday of the Fourth Week of Easter
Weekday
20
Bernardine of Siena, P
Opt. Mem.
21
Fifth Sunday of Easter
Sunday
22
Monday of the Fifth Week of Easter
Weekday
23
Tuesday of the Fifth Week of Easter
Weekday
24
Wednesday of the Fifth Week of Easter
Weekday
25
Venerable Bede, P & D; Gregory VII, Po; Mary Magdalene de Pazzi, V
Opt. Mem.
26
Philip Neri, P
Memorial
27
Augustine of Canterbury, B
Opt. Mem.
28
Sixth Sunday of Easter
Sunday
29
Monday of the Sixth Week of Easter
Weekday
30
Tuesday of the Sixth Week of Easter
Weekday
31
Visitation
Feast
Back to top

June, 2000

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Ascension of the Lord
SOLEMNITY
2
Marcellinus and Peter, Mm
Opt. Mem.
3
Charles Lwanga and companions, Mm
Memorial
4
Seventh Sunday of Easter
Sunday
5
Boniface, B & M
Memorial
6
Norbert, B
Opt. Mem.
7
Wednesday of the Seventh Week of Easter
Weekday
8
Thursday of the Seventh Week of Easter
Weekday
9
Ephrem, De & D
Opt. Mem.
10
Saturday of the Seventh Week of Easter
Weekday
11
Pentecost Sunday
SOLEMNITY
12
Monday of the Tenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Anthony of Padua, P & D
Memorial
14
Wednesday of the Tenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
15
Thursday of the Tenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
16
Friday of the Tenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
17
Saturday of the Tenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
18
Trinity Sunday
SOLEMNITY
19
Romuald, Ab
Opt. Mem.
20
Tuesday of the Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
21
Aloysius Gonzaga, Rel
Memorial
22
Paulinus of Nola, B; John Fisher, B & M and Thomas More, M
Opt. Mem.
23
Friday of the Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
24
Birth of John the Baptist
SOLEMNITY
25
Corpus Christi
SOLEMNITY
26
Monday of the Twelfth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
Cyril of Alexandria, B & D
Opt. Mem.
28
Irenaeus, B & M
Memorial
29
Peter and Paul, Ap
SOLEMNITY
30
Sacred Heart of Jesus
SOLEMNITY
Back to top

July, 2000

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Immaculate Heart of Mary
Memorial
2
Thirteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
3
Thomas, Ap
Feast
4
Elizabeth of Portugal
Opt. Mem.
5
Anthony Zaccaria, P
Opt. Mem.
6
Maria Goretti, V & M
Opt. Mem.
7
Friday of the Thirteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
8
Saturday of the Thirteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
9
Fourteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
10
Monday of the Fourteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
11
Benedict, Ab
Memorial
12
Wednesday of the Fourteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Henry
Opt. Mem.
14
Bl. Kateri Tekakwitha, V
Memorial
15
Bonaventure, B & D
Memorial
16
Fifteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
17
Monday of the Fifteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
18
Tuesday of the Fifteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
Wednesday of the Fifteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
20
Thursday of the Fifteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
21
Lawrence of Brindisi, P & D
Opt. Mem.
22
Mary Magdalene
Memorial
23
Sixteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
24
Monday of the Sixteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
25
James, Ap
Feast
26
Joachim and Ann, Parents of Mary
Memorial
27
Thursday of the Sixteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
28
Friday of the Sixteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
29
Martha
Memorial
30
Seventeenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
31
Ignatius of Loyola, P
Memorial
Back to top

August, 2000

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Alphonsus Liguori, B & D
Memorial
2
Eusebius of Vercelli, B
Opt. Mem.
3
Thursday of the Seventeenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
4
John Vianney, P
Memorial
5
Dedication of St. Mary Major
Opt. Mem.
6
Transfiguration
Feast
7
Sixtus II, Po & M and companions, Mm; Cajetan, P
Opt. Mem.
8
Dominic, P
Memorial
9
Wednesday of the Eighteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
10
Lawrence, De & M
Feast
11
Clare, V
Memorial
12
Saturday of the Eighteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Nineteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
14
Maximilian Kolbe, P & M
Memorial
15
Assumption
SOLEMNITY
16
Stephen of Hungary
Opt. Mem.
17
Thursday of the Nineteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
18
Jane Frances de Chantal, Rel
Opt. Mem.
19
John Eudes, P
Opt. Mem.
20
Twentieth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
21
Pius X, Po
Memorial
22
Queenship of Mary
Memorial
23
Rose of Lima, V
Opt. Mem.
24
Bartholomew, Ap
Feast
25
Louis of France; Joseph Calasanz, P
Opt. Mem.
26
Saturday of the Twentieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
Twenty-First Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
28
Augustine, B & D
Memorial
29
Beheading of John the Baptist, M
Memorial
30
Wednesday of the Twenty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
31
Thursday of the Twenty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
Back to top

September, 2000

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Friday of the Twenty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
2
Saturday of the Twenty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
3
Twenty-Second Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
4
Monday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
5
Tuesday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
6
Wednesday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
7
Thursday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
8
Birth of Mary
Feast
9
Peter Claver, P
Memorial
10
Twenty-Third Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
11
Monday of the Twenty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
12
Tuesday of the Twenty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
John Chrysostom, B & D
Memorial
14
Triumph of the Cross
Feast
15
Our Lady of Sorrows
Memorial
16
Cornelius, Po & M and Cyprian, B & M
Memorial
17
Twenty-Fourth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
18
Monday of the Twenty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
Janurius, B & M
Opt. Mem.
20
Andrew Kim, P & M, Paul Chong, M, & companions, Mm
Memorial
21
Matthew, Ap & Evangelist
Feast
22
Friday of the Twenty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
23
Saturday of the Twenty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
24
Twenty-Fifth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
25
Monday of the Twenty-Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
26
Cosmas and Damian, Mm
Opt. Mem.
27
Vincent de Paul, P
Memorial
28
Wenceslaus, M; Lawrence Ruiz & companions, Mm
Opt. Mem.
29
Michael, Gabriel, and Raphael, Archangels
Feast
30
Jerome, P & D
Memorial
Back to top

October, 2000

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Twenty-Sixth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
2
Guardian Angels
Memorial
3
Tuesday of the Twenty-Sixth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
4
Francis of Assisi, Rel
Memorial
5
Thursday of the Twenty-Sixth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
6
Bruno, P; Bl. Marie Rose Durocher, V
Opt. Mem.
7
Our Lady of the Rosary
Memorial
8
Twenty-Seventh Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
9
Denis, B & M and companions, Mm; John Leonardi, P
Opt. Mem.
10
Tuesday of the Twenty-Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
11
Wednesday of the Twenty-Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
12
Thursday of the Twenty-Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Friday of the Twenty-Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
14
Callistus I, Po & M
Opt. Mem.
15
Twenty-Eighth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
16
Hedwig, Rel; Margaret Mary Alacoque, V
Opt. Mem.
17
Ignatius of Antioch, B & M
Memorial
18
Luke, Evangelist
Feast
19
Isaac Jogues and John de Brebeuf, P & Mm and companions, Mm
Memorial
20
Paul of the Cross, P
Opt. Mem.
21
Saturday of the Twenty-Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
22
Twenty-Ninth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
23
John of Capistrano, P
Opt. Mem.
24
Anthony Claret, B
Opt. Mem.
25
Wednesday of the Twenty-Ninth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
26
Thursday of the Twenty-Ninth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
Friday of the Twenty-Ninth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
28
Simon and Jude, Ap
Feast
29
Thirtieth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
30
Monday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
31
Tuesday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
Back to top

November, 2000

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
All Saints
SOLEMNITY
2
All Souls
Feast
3
Martin de Porres, Rel
Opt. Mem.
4
Charles Borromeo, B
Memorial
5
Thirty-First Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
6
Monday of the Thirty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
7
Tuesday of the Thirty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
8
Wednesday of the Thirty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
9
Dedication of St. John Lateran
Feast
10
Leo the Great, Po & D
Memorial
11
Martin of Tours, B
Memorial
12
Thirty-Second Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
13
Frances Xavier Cabrini, V
Memorial
14
Tuesday of the Thirty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
15
Albert the Great, B & D
Opt. Mem.
16
Margaret of Scotland; Gertrude, V
Opt. Mem.
17
Elizabeth of Hungary, Rel
Memorial
18
Dedication of Churches of Peter & Paul; Rose Philippine Duchesne, V
Opt. Mem.
19
Thirty-Third Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
20
Monday of the Thirty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
21
Presentation of Mary
Memorial
22
Cecilia, V & M
Memorial
23
Clement I, Po & M; Columban, Ab; Bl. Miguel Pro, P & M
Opt. Mem.
24
Andrew Dung-Lac, P & M and companions, Mm
Memorial
25
Saturday of the Thirty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
26
Christ the King
SOLEMNITY
27
Monday of the Thirty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
28
Tuesday of the Thirty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
29
Wednesday of the Thirty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
30
Andrew, Ap
Feast
Back to top

December, 2000

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Friday of the Thirty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
2
Saturday of the Thirty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
3
First Sunday of Advent
Sunday
4
John Damascene, P & D
Opt. Mem.
5
Tuesday of the First Week of Advent
Weekday
6
Nicholas, B
Opt. Mem.
7
Ambrose, B & D
Memorial
8
Immaculate Conception
SOLEMNITY
9
Bl. Juan Diego
Opt. Mem.
10
Second Sunday of Advent
Sunday
11
Damasus I, Po
Opt. Mem.
12
Our Lady of Guadalupe
Feast
13
Lucy, V & M
Memorial
14
John of the Cross, P & D
Memorial
15
Friday of the Second Week of Advent
Weekday
16
Saturday of the Second Week of Advent
Weekday
17
Third Sunday of Advent
Sunday
18
Monday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
19
Tuesday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
20
Wednesday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
21
Peter Canisius, P & D
Opt. Mem.
22
Friday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
23
John of Kanty, P
Opt. Mem.
24
Fourth Sunday of Advent
Sunday
25
Christmas
SOLEMNITY
26
Stephen, M
Feast
27
John, Ap and Evangelist
Feast
28
Holy Innocents, Mm
Feast
29
Thomas Becket, B & M
Opt. Mem.
30
Sixth day in the Octave of Christmas
Weekday
31
Holy Family
Feast
Back to top

Romcal- The Liturgical Calendar Generator
©1993-2000, Kenneth G. Bath
kbath@harris.com