The Roman Calendar for A.D. 2002
January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December

January, 2002

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God
SOLEMNITY
2
Basil the Great and Gregory Nazianzen, Bb & Dd
Memorial
3
Thursday before Epiphany
Weekday
4
Elizabeth Ann Seton
Memorial
5
John Neumann, B
Memorial
6
Epiphany of the Lord
SOLEMNITY
7
Raymond of Penyafort, P
Opt. Mem.
8
Tuesday after Epiphany
Weekday
9
Wednesday after Epiphany
Weekday
10
Thursday after Epiphany
Weekday
11
Friday after Epiphany
Weekday
12
Saturday after Epiphany
Weekday
13
Baptism of the Lord
Feast
14
Monday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
15
Tuesday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
16
Wednesday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
17
Anthony, Ab
Memorial
18
Friday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
Saturday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
20
Second Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
21
Agnes, V & M
Memorial
22
Vincent, De & M
Opt. Mem.
23
Wednesday of the Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
24
Francis de Sales, B & D
Memorial
25
Conversion of St. Paul, Ap
Feast
26
Timothy and Titus, Bb
Memorial
27
Third Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
28
Thomas Aquinas, P & D
Memorial
29
Tuesday of the Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
30
Wednesday of the Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
31
John Bosco, P
Memorial
Back to top

February, 2002

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Friday of the Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
2
Presentation of the Lord
Feast
3
Fourth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
4
Monday of the Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
5
Agatha, V & M
Memorial
6
Paul Miki and companions, Mm
Memorial
7
Thursday of the Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
8
Jerome Emiliani
Opt. Mem.
9
Saturday of the Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
10
Fifth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
11
Our Lady of Lourdes
Opt. Mem.
12
Tuesday of the Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Ash Wednesday
Weekday
14
Cyril, monk, and Methodius, B
Commem.
15
Friday after Ash Wednesday
Weekday
16
Saturday after Ash Wednesday
Weekday
17
First Sunday of Lent
Sunday
18
Monday of the First Week of Lent
Weekday
19
Tuesday of the First Week of Lent
Weekday
20
Wednesday of the First Week of Lent
Weekday
21
Peter Damian, B & D
Commem.
22
Chair of Peter, Ap
Feast
23
Polycarp, B & M
Commem.
24
Second Sunday of Lent
Sunday
25
Monday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
26
Tuesday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
27
Wednesday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
28
Thursday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
Back to top

March, 2002

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Friday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
2
Saturday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
3
Third Sunday of Lent
Sunday
4
Casimir
Commem.
5
Tuesday of the Third Week of Lent
Weekday
6
Wednesday of the Third Week of Lent
Weekday
7
Perpetua and Felicity, Mm
Commem.
8
John of God, Rel
Commem.
9
Frances of Rome, Rel
Commem.
10
Fourth Sunday of Lent
Sunday
11
Monday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
12
Tuesday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
13
Wednesday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
14
Thursday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
15
Friday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
16
Saturday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
17
Fifth Sunday of Lent
Sunday
18
Cyril of Jerusalem, B & D
Commem.
19
Joseph, Husband of Mary
SOLEMNITY
20
Wednesday of the Fifth Week of Lent
Weekday
21
Thursday of the Fifth Week of Lent
Weekday
22
Friday of the Fifth Week of Lent
Weekday
23
Turibius de Mogrovejo, B
Commem.
24
Palm Sunday
Sunday
25
Monday of Holy Week
Holy Week
26
Tuesday of Holy Week
Holy Week
27
Wednesday of Holy Week
Holy Week
28
Holy Thursday
Triduum
29
Good Friday
Triduum
30
Easter Vigil
Triduum
31
Easter Sunday
SOLEMNITY
Back to top

April, 2002

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Monday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
2
Tuesday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
3
Wednesday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
4
Thursday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
5
Friday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
6
Saturday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
7
Second Sunday of Easter
SOLEMNITY
8
Annunciation
SOLEMNITY
9
Tuesday of the Second Week of Easter
Weekday
10
Wednesday of the Second Week of Easter
Weekday
11
Stanislaus, B & M
Opt. Mem.
12
Friday of the Second Week of Easter
Weekday
13
Martin I, Po & M
Opt. Mem.
14
Third Sunday of Easter
Sunday
15
Bl. Damien Joseph de Veuster, P
Opt. Mem.
16
Tuesday of the Third Week of Easter
Weekday
17
Wednesday of the Third Week of Easter
Weekday
18
Thursday of the Third Week of Easter
Weekday
19
Friday of the Third Week of Easter
Weekday
20
Saturday of the Third Week of Easter
Weekday
21
Fourth Sunday of Easter
Sunday
22
Monday of the Fourth Week of Easter
Weekday
23
George, M
Opt. Mem.
24
Fidelis of Sigmaringen, P & M
Opt. Mem.
25
Mark, Evangelist
Feast
26
Friday of the Fourth Week of Easter
Weekday
27
Saturday of the Fourth Week of Easter
Weekday
28
Fifth Sunday of Easter
Sunday
29
Catherine of Siena, V & D
Memorial
30
Pius V, Po
Opt. Mem.
Back to top

May, 2002

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Joseph the Worker
Opt. Mem.
2
Athanasius, B & D
Memorial
3
Philip & James, Ap
Feast
4
Saturday of the Fifth Week of Easter
Weekday
5
Sixth Sunday of Easter
Sunday
6
Monday of the Sixth Week of Easter
Weekday
7
Tuesday of the Sixth Week of Easter
Weekday
8
Wednesday of the Sixth Week of Easter
Weekday
9
Ascension of the Lord
SOLEMNITY
10
Friday of the Sixth Week of Easter
Weekday
11
Saturday of the Sixth Week of Easter
Weekday
12
Seventh Sunday of Easter
Sunday
13
Monday of the Seventh Week of Easter
Weekday
14
Matthias, Ap
Feast
15
Isidore, Farmer
Opt. Mem.
16
Thursday of the Seventh Week of Easter
Weekday
17
Friday of the Seventh Week of Easter
Weekday
18
John I, Po & M
Opt. Mem.
19
Pentecost Sunday
SOLEMNITY
20
Bernardine of Siena, P
Opt. Mem.
21
Tuesday of the Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
22
Wednesday of the Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
23
Thursday of the Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
24
Friday of the Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
25
Venerable Bede, P & D; Gregory VII, Po; Mary Magdalene de Pazzi, V
Opt. Mem.
26
Trinity Sunday
SOLEMNITY
27
Augustine of Canterbury, B
Opt. Mem.
28
Tuesday of the Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
29
Wednesday of the Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
30
Thursday of the Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
31
Visitation
Feast
Back to top

June, 2002

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Justin, M
Memorial
2
Corpus Christi
SOLEMNITY
3
Charles Lwanga and companions, Mm
Memorial
4
Tuesday of the Ninth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
5
Boniface, B & M
Memorial
6
Norbert, B
Opt. Mem.
7
Sacred Heart of Jesus
SOLEMNITY
8
Immaculate Heart of Mary
Memorial
9
Tenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
10
Monday of the Tenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
11
Barnabas, Ap
Memorial
12
Wednesday of the Tenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Anthony of Padua, P & D
Memorial
14
Friday of the Tenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
15
Saturday of the Tenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
16
Eleventh Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
17
Monday of the Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
18
Tuesday of the Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
Romuald, Ab
Opt. Mem.
20
Thursday of the Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
21
Aloysius Gonzaga, Rel
Memorial
22
Paulinus of Nola, B; John Fisher, B & M and Thomas More, M
Opt. Mem.
23
Twelfth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
24
Birth of John the Baptist
SOLEMNITY
25
Tuesday of the Twelfth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
26
Wednesday of the Twelfth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
Cyril of Alexandria, B & D
Opt. Mem.
28
Irenaeus, B & M
Memorial
29
Peter and Paul, Ap
SOLEMNITY
30
Thirteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
Back to top

July, 2002

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Bl. Junipero Serra, P & Rel
Opt. Mem.
2
Tuesday of the Thirteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
3
Thomas, Ap
Feast
4
Elizabeth of Portugal
Opt. Mem.
5
Anthony Zaccaria, P
Opt. Mem.
6
Maria Goretti, V & M
Opt. Mem.
7
Fourteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
8
Monday of the Fourteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
9
Tuesday of the Fourteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
10
Wednesday of the Fourteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
11
Benedict, Ab
Memorial
12
Friday of the Fourteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Henry
Opt. Mem.
14
Fifteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
15
Bonaventure, B & D
Memorial
16
Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Opt. Mem.
17
Wednesday of the Fifteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
18
Thursday of the Fifteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
Friday of the Fifteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
20
Saturday of the Fifteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
21
Sixteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
22
Mary Magdalene
Memorial
23
Bridget, Rel
Opt. Mem.
24
Wednesday of the Sixteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
25
James, Ap
Feast
26
Joachim and Ann, Parents of Mary
Memorial
27
Saturday of the Sixteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
28
Seventeenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
29
Martha
Memorial
30
Peter Chrysologus, B & D
Opt. Mem.
31
Ignatius of Loyola, P
Memorial
Back to top

August, 2002

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Alphonsus Liguori, B & D
Memorial
2
Eusebius of Vercelli, B
Opt. Mem.
3
Saturday of the Seventeenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
4
Eighteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
5
Dedication of St. Mary Major
Opt. Mem.
6
Transfiguration
Feast
7
Sixtus II, Po & M and companions, Mm; Cajetan, P
Opt. Mem.
8
Dominic, P
Memorial
9
Friday of the Eighteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
10
Lawrence, De & M
Feast
11
Nineteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
12
Monday of the Nineteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Pontian, Po & M and Hippolytus, P & M
Opt. Mem.
14
Maximilian Kolbe, P & M
Memorial
15
Assumption
SOLEMNITY
16
Stephen of Hungary
Opt. Mem.
17
Saturday of the Nineteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
18
Twentieth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
19
John Eudes, P
Opt. Mem.
20
Bernard, Ab & D
Memorial
21
Pius X, Po
Memorial
22
Queenship of Mary
Memorial
23
Rose of Lima, V
Opt. Mem.
24
Bartholomew, Ap
Feast
25
Twenty-First Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
26
Monday of the Twenty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
Monica
Memorial
28
Augustine, B & D
Memorial
29
Beheading of John the Baptist, M
Memorial
30
Friday of the Twenty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
31
Saturday of the Twenty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
Back to top

September, 2002

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Twenty-Second Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
2
Monday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
3
Gregory the Great, Po & D
Memorial
4
Wednesday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
5
Thursday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
6
Friday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
7
Saturday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
8
Twenty-Third Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
9
Peter Claver, P
Memorial
10
Tuesday of the Twenty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
11
Wednesday of the Twenty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
12
Thursday of the Twenty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
John Chrysostom, B & D
Memorial
14
Triumph of the Cross
Feast
15
Twenty-Fourth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
16
Cornelius, Po & M and Cyprian, B & M
Memorial
17
Robert Bellarmine, B & D
Opt. Mem.
18
Wednesday of the Twenty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
Janurius, B & M
Opt. Mem.
20
Andrew Kim, P & M, Paul Chong, M, & companions, Mm
Memorial
21
Matthew, Ap & Evangelist
Feast
22
Twenty-Fifth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
23
Monday of the Twenty-Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
24
Tuesday of the Twenty-Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
25
Wednesday of the Twenty-Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
26
Cosmas and Damian, Mm
Opt. Mem.
27
Vincent de Paul, P
Memorial
28
Wenceslaus, M; Lawrence Ruiz & companions, Mm
Opt. Mem.
29
Twenty-Sixth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
30
Jerome, P & D
Memorial
Back to top

October, 2002

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Theresa of the Child Jesus, V
Memorial
2
Guardian Angels
Memorial
3
Thursday of the Twenty-Sixth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
4
Francis of Assisi, Rel
Memorial
5
Saturday of the Twenty-Sixth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
6
Twenty-Seventh Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
7
Our Lady of the Rosary
Memorial
8
Tuesday of the Twenty-Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
9
Denis, B & M and companions, Mm; John Leonardi, P
Opt. Mem.
10
Thursday of the Twenty-Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
11
Friday of the Twenty-Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
12
Saturday of the Twenty-Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Twenty-Eighth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
14
Callistus I, Po & M
Opt. Mem.
15
Teresa of Avila, V & D
Memorial
16
Hedwig, Rel; Margaret Mary Alacoque, V
Opt. Mem.
17
Ignatius of Antioch, B & M
Memorial
18
Luke, Evangelist
Feast
19
Isaac Jogues and John de Brebeuf, P & Mm and companions, Mm
Memorial
20
Twenty-Ninth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
21
Monday of the Twenty-Ninth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
22
Tuesday of the Twenty-Ninth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
23
John of Capistrano, P
Opt. Mem.
24
Anthony Claret, B
Opt. Mem.
25
Friday of the Twenty-Ninth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
26
Saturday of the Twenty-Ninth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
Thirtieth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
28
Simon and Jude, Ap
Feast
29
Tuesday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
30
Wednesday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
31
Thursday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
Back to top

November, 2002

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
All Saints
SOLEMNITY
2
All Souls
Feast
3
Thirty-First Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
4
Charles Borromeo, B
Memorial
5
Tuesday of the Thirty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
6
Wednesday of the Thirty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
7
Thursday of the Thirty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
8
Friday of the Thirty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
9
Dedication of St. John Lateran
Feast
10
Thirty-Second Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
11
Martin of Tours, B
Memorial
12
Josaphat, B & M
Memorial
13
Frances Xavier Cabrini, V
Memorial
14
Thursday of the Thirty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
15
Albert the Great, B & D
Opt. Mem.
16
Margaret of Scotland; Gertrude, V
Opt. Mem.
17
Thirty-Third Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
18
Dedication of Churches of Peter & Paul; Rose Philippine Duchesne, V
Opt. Mem.
19
Tuesday of the Thirty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
20
Wednesday of the Thirty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
21
Presentation of Mary
Memorial
22
Cecilia, V & M
Memorial
23
Clement I, Po & M; Columban, Ab; Bl. Miguel Pro, P & M
Opt. Mem.
24
Christ the King
SOLEMNITY
25
Monday of the Thirty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
26
Tuesday of the Thirty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
Wednesday of the Thirty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
28
Thursday of the Thirty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
29
Friday of the Thirty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
30
Andrew, Ap
Feast
Back to top

December, 2002

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
First Sunday of Advent
Sunday
2
Monday of the First Week of Advent
Weekday
3
Frances Xavier, P
Memorial
4
John Damascene, P & D
Opt. Mem.
5
Thursday of the First Week of Advent
Weekday
6
Nicholas, B
Opt. Mem.
7
Ambrose, B & D
Memorial
8
Second Sunday of Advent
Sunday
9
Immaculate Conception
SOLEMNITY
10
Tuesday of the Second Week of Advent
Weekday
11
Damasus I, Po
Opt. Mem.
12
Our Lady of Guadalupe
Feast
13
Lucy, V & M
Memorial
14
John of the Cross, P & D
Memorial
15
Third Sunday of Advent
Sunday
16
Monday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
17
Tuesday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
18
Wednesday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
19
Thursday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
20
Friday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
21
Peter Canisius, P & D
Opt. Mem.
22
Fourth Sunday of Advent
Sunday
23
John of Kanty, P
Opt. Mem.
24
Tuesday of the Fourth Week of Advent
Weekday
25
Christmas
SOLEMNITY
26
Stephen, M
Feast
27
John, Ap and Evangelist
Feast
28
Holy Innocents, Mm
Feast
29
Holy Family
Feast
30
Sixth day in the Octave of Christmas
Weekday
31
Sylvester I, Po
Opt. Mem.
Back to top

Romcal- The Liturgical Calendar Generator
©1993-2000, Kenneth G. Bath
kbath@harris.com