The Roman Calendar for A.D. 2004
January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December

January, 2004

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God
SOLEMNITY
2
Basil the Great and Gregory Nazianzen, Bb & Dd
Memorial
3
The Most Holy Name of Jesus
Opt. Mem.
4
Epiphany of the Lord
SOLEMNITY
5
John Neumann, B
Memorial
6
Bl. Andre Bessette, Rel
Opt. Mem.
7
Raymond of Penyafort, P
Opt. Mem.
8
Thursday after Epiphany
Weekday
9
Friday after Epiphany
Weekday
10
Saturday after Epiphany
Weekday
11
Baptism of the Lord
Feast
12
Monday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Hilary, B & D
Opt. Mem.
14
Wednesday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
15
Thursday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
16
Friday of the First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
17
Anthony, Ab
Memorial
18
Second Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
19
Monday of the Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
20
Fabian, Po & M; Sebastian, M
Opt. Mem.
21
Agnes, V & M
Memorial
22
Vincent, De & M
Opt. Mem.
23
Friday of the Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
24
Francis de Sales, B & D
Memorial
25
Third Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
26
Timothy and Titus, Bb
Memorial
27
Angela Merici, V
Opt. Mem.
28
Thomas Aquinas, P & D
Memorial
29
Thursday of the Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
30
Friday of the Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
31
John Bosco, P
Memorial
Back to top

February, 2004

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Fourth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
2
Presentation of the Lord
Feast
3
Blase, B & M; Ansgar, B
Opt. Mem.
4
Wednesday of the Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
5
Agatha, V & M
Memorial
6
Paul Miki and companions, Mm
Memorial
7
Saturday of the Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
8
Fifth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
9
Monday of the Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
10
Scholastica, V
Memorial
11
Our Lady of Lourdes
Opt. Mem.
12
Thursday of the Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Friday of the Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
14
Cyril, monk, and Methodius, B
Memorial
15
Sixth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
16
Monday of the Sixth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
17
Seven Founders of the Order of Servites
Opt. Mem.
18
Wednesday of the Sixth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
Thursday of the Sixth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
20
Friday of the Sixth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
21
Peter Damian, B & D
Opt. Mem.
22
Seventh Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
23
Polycarp, B & M
Memorial
24
Tuesday of the Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
25
Ash Wednesday
Weekday
26
Thursday after Ash Wednesday
Weekday
27
Friday after Ash Wednesday
Weekday
28
Saturday after Ash Wednesday
Weekday
29
First Sunday of Lent
Sunday
Back to top

March, 2004

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Monday of the First Week of Lent
Weekday
2
Tuesday of the First Week of Lent
Weekday
3
Katharine Drexel, V
Commem.
4
Casimir
Commem.
5
Friday of the First Week of Lent
Weekday
6
Saturday of the First Week of Lent
Weekday
7
Second Sunday of Lent
Sunday
8
John of God, Rel
Commem.
9
Frances of Rome, Rel
Commem.
10
Wednesday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
11
Thursday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
12
Friday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
13
Saturday of the Second Week of Lent
Weekday
14
Third Sunday of Lent
Sunday
15
Monday of the Third Week of Lent
Weekday
16
Tuesday of the Third Week of Lent
Weekday
17
Patrick, B
Commem.
18
Cyril of Jerusalem, B & D
Commem.
19
Joseph, Husband of Mary
SOLEMNITY
20
Saturday of the Third Week of Lent
Weekday
21
Fourth Sunday of Lent
Sunday
22
Monday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
23
Turibius de Mogrovejo, B
Commem.
24
Wednesday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
25
Annunciation
SOLEMNITY
26
Friday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
27
Saturday of the Fourth Week of Lent
Weekday
28
Fifth Sunday of Lent
Sunday
29
Monday of the Fifth Week of Lent
Weekday
30
Tuesday of the Fifth Week of Lent
Weekday
31
Wednesday of the Fifth Week of Lent
Weekday
Back to top

April, 2004

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Thursday of the Fifth Week of Lent
Weekday
2
Francis of Paola, hermit
Commem.
3
Saturday of the Fifth Week of Lent
Weekday
4
Palm Sunday
Sunday
5
Monday of Holy Week
Holy Week
6
Tuesday of Holy Week
Holy Week
7
Wednesday of Holy Week
Holy Week
8
Holy Thursday
Triduum
9
Good Friday
Triduum
10
Easter Vigil
Triduum
11
Easter Sunday
SOLEMNITY
12
Monday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
13
Tuesday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
14
Wednesday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
15
Thursday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
16
Friday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
17
Saturday in the Octave of Easter
SOLEMNITY
18
Second Sunday of Easter
SOLEMNITY
19
Monday of the Second Week of Easter
Weekday
20
Tuesday of the Second Week of Easter
Weekday
21
Anselm, B & D
Opt. Mem.
22
Thursday of the Second Week of Easter
Weekday
23
George, M; Adalbert, B & M
Opt. Mem.
24
Fidelis of Sigmaringen, P & M
Opt. Mem.
25
Third Sunday of Easter
Sunday
26
Monday of the Third Week of Easter
Weekday
27
Tuesday of the Third Week of Easter
Weekday
28
Peter Chanel, P & M; Louis Mary de Montfort, P
Opt. Mem.
29
Catherine of Siena, V & D
Memorial
30
Pius V, Po
Opt. Mem.
Back to top

May, 2004

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Joseph the Worker
Opt. Mem.
2
Fourth Sunday of Easter
Sunday
3
Philip & James, Ap
Feast
4
Tuesday of the Fourth Week of Easter
Weekday
5
Wednesday of the Fourth Week of Easter
Weekday
6
Thursday of the Fourth Week of Easter
Weekday
7
Friday of the Fourth Week of Easter
Weekday
8
Saturday of the Fourth Week of Easter
Weekday
9
Fifth Sunday of Easter
Sunday
10
Monday of the Fifth Week of Easter
Weekday
11
Tuesday of the Fifth Week of Easter
Weekday
12
Nereus and Achilleus, Mm; Pancras, M
Opt. Mem.
13
Our Lady of Fatima
Opt. Mem.
14
Matthias, Ap
Feast
15
Isidore, Farmer
Opt. Mem.
16
Sixth Sunday of Easter
Sunday
17
Monday of the Sixth Week of Easter
Weekday
18
John I, Po & M
Opt. Mem.
19
Wednesday of the Sixth Week of Easter
Weekday
20
Ascension of the Lord
SOLEMNITY
21
Christopher Magallanes, P & M, and companions, Mm
Opt. Mem.
22
Rita of Casica, Rel
Opt. Mem.
23
Seventh Sunday of Easter
Sunday
24
Monday of the Seventh Week of Easter
Weekday
25
Venerable Bede, P & D; Gregory VII, Po; Mary Magdalene de Pazzi, V
Opt. Mem.
26
Philip Neri, P
Memorial
27
Augustine of Canterbury, B
Opt. Mem.
28
Friday of the Seventh Week of Easter
Weekday
29
Saturday of the Seventh Week of Easter
Weekday
30
Pentecost Sunday
SOLEMNITY
31
Visitation
Feast
Back to top

June, 2004

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Justin, M
Memorial
2
Marcellinus and Peter, Mm
Opt. Mem.
3
Charles Lwanga and companions, Mm
Memorial
4
Friday of the Ninth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
5
Boniface, B & M
Memorial
6
Trinity Sunday
SOLEMNITY
7
Monday of the Tenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
8
Tuesday of the Tenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
9
Ephrem, De & D
Opt. Mem.
10
Thursday of the Tenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
11
Barnabas, Ap
Memorial
12
Saturday of the Tenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Corpus Christi
SOLEMNITY
14
Monday of the Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
15
Tuesday of the Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
16
Wednesday of the Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
17
Thursday of the Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
18
Sacred Heart of Jesus
SOLEMNITY
19
Immaculate Heart of Mary
Memorial
20
Twelfth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
21
Aloysius Gonzaga, Rel
Memorial
22
Paulinus of Nola, B; John Fisher, B & M and Thomas More, M
Opt. Mem.
23
Wednesday of the Twelfth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
24
Birth of John the Baptist
SOLEMNITY
25
Friday of the Twelfth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
26
Saturday of the Twelfth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
Thirteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
28
Irenaeus, B & M
Memorial
29
Peter and Paul, Ap
SOLEMNITY
30
First Martyrs of the Church of Rome
Opt. Mem.
Back to top

July, 2004

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Bl. Junipero Serra, P & Rel
Opt. Mem.
2
Friday of the Thirteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
3
Thomas, Ap
Feast
4
Fourteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
5
Anthony Zaccaria, P
Opt. Mem.
6
Maria Goretti, V & M
Opt. Mem.
7
Wednesday of the Fourteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
8
Thursday of the Fourteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
9
Augustine Zhao Rong, P & M, and companions, Mm
Opt. Mem.
10
Saturday of the Fourteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
11
Fifteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
12
Monday of the Fifteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Henry
Opt. Mem.
14
Bl. Kateri Tekakwitha, V
Memorial
15
Bonaventure, B & D
Memorial
16
Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Opt. Mem.
17
Saturday of the Fifteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
18
Sixteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
19
Monday of the Sixteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
20
Apollinarus, B & M
Opt. Mem.
21
Lawrence of Brindisi, P & D
Opt. Mem.
22
Mary Magdalene
Memorial
23
Bridget, Rel
Opt. Mem.
24
Sharbel Makhluf, P
Opt. Mem.
25
Seventeenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
26
Joachim and Ann, Parents of Mary
Memorial
27
Tuesday of the Seventeenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
28
Wednesday of the Seventeenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
29
Martha
Memorial
30
Peter Chrysologus, B & D
Opt. Mem.
31
Ignatius of Loyola, P
Memorial
Back to top

August, 2004

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Eighteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
2
Eusebius of Vercelli, B; Peter Julian Eymard, P
Opt. Mem.
3
Tuesday of the Eighteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
4
John Vianney, P
Memorial
5
Dedication of St. Mary Major
Opt. Mem.
6
Transfiguration
Feast
7
Sixtus II, Po & M, and companions, Mm; Cajetan, P
Opt. Mem.
8
Nineteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
9
Teresiae Benedicta of the Cross, V & M
Opt. Mem.
10
Lawrence, De & M
Feast
11
Clare, V
Memorial
12
Thursday of the Nineteenth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Pontian, Po & M and Hippolytus, P & M
Opt. Mem.
14
Maximilian Kolbe, P & M
Memorial
15
Assumption
SOLEMNITY
16
Stephen of Hungary
Opt. Mem.
17
Tuesday of the Twentieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
18
Jane Frances de Chantal, Rel
Opt. Mem.
19
John Eudes, P
Opt. Mem.
20
Bernard, Ab & D
Memorial
21
Pius X, Po
Memorial
22
Twenty-First Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
23
Rose of Lima, V
Opt. Mem.
24
Bartholomew, Ap
Feast
25
Louis of France; Joseph Calasanz, P
Opt. Mem.
26
Thursday of the Twenty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
Monica
Memorial
28
Augustine, B & D
Memorial
29
Twenty-Second Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
30
Monday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
31
Tuesday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
Back to top

September, 2004

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Wednesday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
2
Thursday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
3
Gregory the Great, Po & D
Memorial
4
Saturday of the Twenty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
5
Twenty-Third Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
6
Monday of the Twenty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
7
Tuesday of the Twenty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
8
Birth of Mary
Feast
9
Peter Claver, P
Memorial
10
Friday of the Twenty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
11
Saturday of the Twenty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
12
Twenty-Fourth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
13
John Chrysostom, B & D
Memorial
14
Triumph of the Cross
Feast
15
Our Lady of Sorrows
Memorial
16
Cornelius, Po & M and Cyprian, B & M
Memorial
17
Robert Bellarmine, B & D
Opt. Mem.
18
Saturday of the Twenty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
19
Twenty-Fifth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
20
Andrew Kim Taegon, P & M, Paul Chong Hasang, M, & companions, Mm
Memorial
21
Matthew, Ap & Evangelist
Feast
22
Wednesday of the Twenty-Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
23
Pio of Pietreclina, P
Opt. Mem.
24
Friday of the Twenty-Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
25
Saturday of the Twenty-Fifth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
26
Twenty-Sixth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
27
Vincent de Paul, P
Memorial
28
Wenceslaus, M; Lawrence Ruiz and companions, Mm
Opt. Mem.
29
Michael, Gabriel, and Raphael, Archangels
Feast
30
Jerome, P & D
Memorial
Back to top

October, 2004

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Theresa of the Child Jesus, V
Memorial
2
Guardian Angels
Memorial
3
Twenty-Seventh Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
4
Francis of Assisi, Rel
Memorial
5
Tuesday of the Twenty-Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
6
Bruno, P; Bl. Marie Rose Durocher, V
Opt. Mem.
7
Our Lady of the Rosary
Memorial
8
Friday of the Twenty-Seventh Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
9
Denis, B & M, and companions, Mm; John Leonardi, P
Opt. Mem.
10
Twenty-Eighth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
11
Monday of the Twenty-Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
12
Tuesday of the Twenty-Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
13
Wednesday of the Twenty-Eighth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
14
Callistus I, Po & M
Opt. Mem.
15
Teresa of Avila, V & D
Memorial
16
Hedwig, Rel; Margaret Mary Alacoque, V
Opt. Mem.
17
Twenty-Ninth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
18
Luke, Evangelist
Feast
19
Isaac Jogues and John de Brebeuf, P & Mm, and companions, Mm
Memorial
20
Paul of the Cross, P
Opt. Mem.
21
Thursday of the Twenty-Ninth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
22
Friday of the Twenty-Ninth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
23
John of Capistrano, P
Opt. Mem.
24
Thirtieth Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
25
Monday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
26
Tuesday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
Wednesday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
28
Simon and Jude, Ap
Feast
29
Friday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
30
Saturday of the Thirtieth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
31
Thirty-First Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
Back to top

November, 2004

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
All Saints
SOLEMNITY
2
All Souls
Feast
3
Martin de Porres, Rel
Opt. Mem.
4
Charles Borromeo, B
Memorial
5
Friday of the Thirty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
6
Saturday of the Thirty-First Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
7
Thirty-Second Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
8
Monday of the Thirty-Second Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
9
Dedication of St. John Lateran
Feast
10
Leo the Great, Po & D
Memorial
11
Martin of Tours, B
Memorial
12
Josaphat, B & M
Memorial
13
Frances Xavier Cabrini, V
Memorial
14
Thirty-Third Sunday of Ordinary Time
Sunday
15
Albert the Great, B & D
Opt. Mem.
16
Margaret of Scotland; Gertrude, V
Opt. Mem.
17
Elizabeth of Hungary, Rel
Memorial
18
Dedication of Churches of Peter & Paul; Rose Philippine Duchesne, V
Opt. Mem.
19
Friday of the Thirty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
20
Saturday of the Thirty-Third Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
21
Christ the King
SOLEMNITY
22
Cecilia, V & M
Memorial
23
Clement I, Po & M; Columban, Ab; Bl. Miguel Pro, P & M
Opt. Mem.
24
Andrew Dung-Lac, P & M, and companions, Mm
Memorial
25
Catherine of Alexandria, V & M
Opt. Mem.
26
Friday of the Thirty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
27
Saturday of the Thirty-Fourth Week of Ordinary Time
Weekday
28
First Sunday of Advent
Sunday
29
Monday of the First Week of Advent
Weekday
30
Andrew, Ap
Feast
Back to top

December, 2004

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Wednesday of the First Week of Advent
Weekday
2
Thursday of the First Week of Advent
Weekday
3
Frances Xavier, P
Memorial
4
John Damascene, P & D
Opt. Mem.
5
Second Sunday of Advent
Sunday
6
Nicholas, B
Opt. Mem.
7
Ambrose, B & D
Memorial
8
Immaculate Conception
SOLEMNITY
9
Juan Diego
Opt. Mem.
10
Friday of the Second Week of Advent
Weekday
11
Damasus I, Po
Opt. Mem.
12
Third Sunday of Advent
Sunday
13
Lucy, V & M
Memorial
14
John of the Cross, P & D
Memorial
15
Wednesday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
16
Thursday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
17
Friday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
18
Saturday of the Third Week of Advent
Weekday
19
Fourth Sunday of Advent
Sunday
20
Monday of the Fourth Week of Advent
Weekday
21
Peter Canisius, P & D
Opt. Mem.
22
Wednesday of the Fourth Week of Advent
Weekday
23
John of Kanty, P
Opt. Mem.
24
Friday of the Fourth Week of Advent
Weekday
25
Christmas
SOLEMNITY
26
Holy Family
Feast
27
John, Ap and Evangelist
Feast
28
Holy Innocents, Mm
Feast
29
Thomas Becket, B & M
Opt. Mem.
30
Sixth day in the Octave of Christmas
Weekday
31
Sylvester I, Po
Opt. Mem.
Back to top

Romcal- The Liturgical Calendar Generator
©1993-2003, Kenneth G. Bath
kbath@harris.com